The 99th annual Pulitzer Prizes were announced on Monday. Here's a look at the winners:

Public Service Reporting

Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina for the series "Till Death Do Us Part."

Finalists: The Boston Globe and the Wall Street Journal

Breaking News Reporting

The Seattle Times for coverage of the Oso mudslide.

Finalists: Staff at The Buffalo News and the Los Angeles Times

Investigative Reporting

Eric Lipton, The New York Times, for a series of stories on lobbying, and Wall Street Journal staff for "Medicare Unmasked."

Finalists: The Chicago Tribune's David Jackson, Duaa Eldeib and Gary Marx.

Explanatory Reporting

Zachary R. Mider, Bloomberg News, for a series on taxes.

Finalists: The Denver Post's John Ingold, Joe Amon and Lindsay Pierce, and Reuters' Joan Biskupic, Janet Roberts and John Shiffman

Local Reporting

Rob Kuznia, Rebecca Kimitch and Frank Suraci, Daily Breeze, Torrance, California for an investigation into a corrupt school district.

Finalists: The Chicago Tribune's Joe Mahr, Joseph Ryan and Matthew Walberg and Tulsa World's Ziva Branstetter and Cary Aspinwall

National Reporting

Carol D. Leonnig, The Washington Post for coverage of the Secret Service.

Finalists: McClatchy's Marisa Taylor, Jonathan Landay and Ali Watkins and The New York Times' Walt Bogdanich and Mike McIntire

International Reporting

The New York Times staff for coverage of Ebola.

Finalists: Los Angeles Times' Richard Marosi and Don Bartletti and Reuters' Ned Parker plus a team

Feature Writing

Diana Marcum, Los Angeles Times, for coverage of the drought.

Finalists: The Boston Globe's Sarah Schweitzer and The New Yorker's Jennifer Gonnerman


Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle for a series of stories on grand jury abuses.

Finalists: The New York Times' David Carr and The Wall Street Journal's Matthew Kaminski.


Mary McNamara, Los Angeles Times

Finalists: The New York Times' Manohla Dargis and The Village Voice's Stephanie Zacharek

Editorial Writing

Kathleen Kingsbury, The Boston Globe

Finalists: The St. Louis Post Dispatch's Tony Messenger and Kevin Horrigan and The Star Tribune's Jill Burcum

Editorial Cartooning

Adam Zyglis, The Buffalo News

Finalists: Baltimore Sun's Kevin Kallaugher and Daily Kos' Dan Perkins

Breaking News Photography

St. Louis Post-Dispatch staff for coverage of Ferguson, Missouri.

Finalists: The New York Times' Mauricio Lima, Sergey Ponomarev and Uriel Sinai and The New York Times' Tyler Hicks, Sergey Ponomarev and Wissam Nassar

Feature Photography

Daniel Berehulak, freelance photographer, The New York Times for coverage of Ebola.

Finalists: AFP's Bulent Kilic and San Antonio Express-News' Bob Owen, Jerry Lara and Lisa Krantz