September 17, 2020

PolitiFact and MediaWise are teaming up to debunk misinformation about the coronavirus crisis. To have Coronavirus Facts delivered to your inbox weekly, click here.

It’s good to be back after some time off. Let’s get right to it: In early August, more than 460,000 tourists poured into a small South Dakota city for a motorcycle rally over 10 days.

Few wore masks or practiced social distancing as attendees gathered at the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally for bike shows, races, performances and other events, according to the Associated Press. At one concert, the lead singer for the band Smash Mouth shouted, “F— that COVID s—!”

The conditions of the event made it seem like a recipe for increased COVID-19 infections. A new working paper says that’s what happened.

A team of four researchers said the rally could be responsible for as many as 266,796 coronavirus cases in the U.S. over a month’s time — about 19% of the cases reported between Aug. 2 and Sept. 2.

The rally was a “superspreading event” with a hefty price tag because it combined many “worst case scenarios” for coronavirus spread, the researchers wrote.

The preliminary report from San Diego State University’s Center for Health Economics & Policy Studies estimated that the Sturgis-linked infections could have generated over $12 billion in health care costs.

But South Dakota officials disputed the paper’s findings. Gov. Kristi Noem, a Republican ally of President Donald Trump and opponent of mask mandates, noted that it has not yet been peer reviewed and said it was “built on incredibly faulty assumptions.”

“This report isn’t science,” Noem said in a statement. “It’s fiction.”

News reports and social media reflected the same disagreement over the study. Many news outlets reported on its findings. A few others sought to pump the brakes.

A Google search for the study returns some vastly different headlines, such as:

  • From Yahoo News: “Sturgis motorcycle rally was a ‘superspreader event.’”
  • From Reason: “No, the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally Didn’t Spawn 250,000 Coronavirus Cases.”
  • From The Washington Post: “‘Worst case scenarios’ at Sturgis rally could link event to 266,000 coronavirus cases, study says.”

So, what’s the truth? We spoke to two of the report’s authors, who stood by their work, and four outside experts, who warned of the difficulties with estimating the coronavirus’ spread.

The rally, they agreed, had the makings of a superspreading event. But the 266,796 figure is still an estimate, and experts cautioned that it may be too high.

Click here to read more.

Viral photo wrongly claims Biden and Whitmer went maskless during pandemic

This photo was taken on March 9, before the first case of COVID-19 was identified in Michigan and more than a month before Michigan Gov. Gretchen Whitmer started requiring residents to wear face coverings. Get the facts»

Instagram posts falsely claims CDC and FEMA separating students and parents in Ohio because of COVID-19

A Centers for Disease Control and Prevention advisory shares recommendations for how to care for children during disasters that may cause children to be temporarily separated from their families. It says nothing about COVID-19. Read the fact-check»

Were countries exporting COVID-19 “diagnostic test instruments” in 2018? No.

A popular Facebook post erroneously cites a list of medical exports as evidence that coronavirus tests existed prior to the pandemic. Some equipment now used for COVID-19 testing existed prior to 2019 and was marked as being available before that year.  But COVID-19 tests did not exist in 2018. Read more»

Trump oversells crediting White House response for falling COVID-19 fatality statistic

Trump said: “Under Operation Warp Speed, we’ve pioneered groundbreaking therapies, reducing the fatality rate 85% since April.” There was a major decline in the case-fatality rate — the number of coronavirus deaths divided by known cases — compared to an earlier phase in the epidemic. However, “groundbreaking therapies” are only part of the reason. Check it out»

Viral image claims “COVID-19 is NOT killing people. Weak immune systems and bad doctors are.” It’s more than that.

While the CDC found that 94% of people who died of COVID-19 had other conditions, they still died from COVID-19. Read the fact-check»

Click here to get this newsletter in your inbox every week.

Alex Mahadevan is a senior multimedia reporter at MediaWise. He can be reached at or on Twitter at @AlexMahadevan. Follow MediaWise on TikTok.

Support high-integrity, independent journalism that serves democracy. Make a gift to Poynter today. The Poynter Institute is a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization, and your gift helps us make good journalism better.
Alex Mahadevan is senior multimedia reporter with the MediaWise project. He most recently worked as a data journalist at the personal finance startup The Penny…
More by Alex Mahadevan

More News

Back to News